Previous Award Winners

2021

Teaching: Dr. Mary Ann Hofmann, Department of Accounting
Research: Dr. Rajat Panwar, Department of Management
Service: Dr. Lori Medders, Department of Finance, Banking & Insurance
Non-tenure Track: Ms. Laura Brewer, Department of Marketing & Supply Chain Management
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Sheryl Kane, Academic Advising Center
Spirit of Walker Faculty: Dr. Unal Boya, Department of Marketing & Supply Chain Management and Dr. Robin Byerly, Department of Management
Spirit of Walker Staff: Ms. Kim Bock, Dean’s Office


2020

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Bonnie Guy, Marketing & Supply Chain Management
Research: Dr. Brandy Hadley, Finance, Banking & Insurance
Service: Dr. Lakshmi Iyer, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure Track: Dr. Kevin Huff, Finance, Banking & Insurance; Ms. Jan Woods, Accounting
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Samantha Fuentes, Computer Information Systems
Spirit of Walker Faculty:  Dr. Tracy Reed, Accounting
Spirit of Walker Staff:  Ms. Linda Meznar, Dean's Office
Honorary Sywassink Award: Dr. Heather Hulburt Norris

2019

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Rachel Shinnar, Management
Research: Dr. Peter Groothuis, Economics
Service: Dr. Pennie Bagley, Accounting
Non-Tenure Track: Ms. Mary Stolberg, Accounting
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Michelle Boisclair, Business Career Services
Spirit of Walker Faculty: Dr. Dana Clark, Management
Spirit of Walker Staff:  Ms. Amy Odom, Business Career Services

2018

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Onur Ince, Economics
Research: Dr. Pia Albinsson, Marketing
Service: Dr. Jamie Parson, Finance, Banking & Insurance
Non-Tenure Track: Mr. Jesse Pipes, Management
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Jane Fitchlee, Dean's Office
Spirit of Walker Faculty: Dr. Dawn Medlin, Computer Information Systems & Supply Chain Management
Spirit of Walker Staff: Mr. Greg Langdon, Brantley Risk & Insurance Center

2017

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Ron Marden, Accounting
Research: Dr. Carol Kline, Management
Service: Dr. Betty Coffey, Management
Non-Tenure Track: Ms. Rachel Keller, Accounting
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Haley Childers, Dean's Office

2016

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Jeff Hobbs, Finance, Banking & Insurance
Research: Dr. Ash Morgan, Economics
Service: Dr. David Marlett, Finance, Banking & Insurance
Non-Tenure Track: Mr. Richard Mattar, Finance, Banking & Insurance
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Christy Cook, Marketing

2015

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Rich Pouder, Management
Research: Dr. Brian Whitaker, Management
Service: Dr. Dinesh Davé, Operations Research and Management Science
Service: Dr. Scott Hunsinger, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure: Ms. Barbara Michel, Marketing
Outstanding Staff: Ms. Chelsie Eldreth, Computer Information Systems

2014

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Sandra Vannoy, Computer Information Systems
Research: Dr. Dawn Medlin, Computer Information Systems
Service: Dr. Mark Strazicich, Economics
Non-Tenure : Mr. Jonathan Allen, Finance and Banking
Outstanding staff: Mr. Tung Ong, Computer Consultant

2013

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Ben Powell, Management
Research: Dr. Rachel S. Shinnar, Management
Service: Dr. Dana Clark, Management
Non-Tenure: Mr. Chris Taylor, Computer Information Systems
Outstanding staff: Donna Lindabury, MBA program

2012

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Jim Westerman, Management
Research: Dr. Mike Dotson, Marketing
Service: Dr. Karen Epermanis, Finance, Insurance and Banking
Non-Tenure: Dr. Tom Will, Management
Outstanding staff: Kathy Smith, Advising Center

2011

Read the press release

Teaching: Dr. Scott Hunsinger, Computer Information Systems
Research: Dr. Mike McKee, Economics
Service: Dr. Stella Anderson, Management
Non-Tenure: Kevin Eller, Accounting

2010

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. David McEvoy, Economics
Research: Dr. Joseph Cazier, Computer Information Systems
Service: Dr. Lyle Schoenfeldt, Management
Non-Tenure: Rachel Keller, Accounting

2009

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Ken Brackney, Accounting
Research: Dr. Jim Westerman, Management
Service: Dr. Dinesh Davé, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure: Dr. Leigh Dunston, Finance

2008

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Claudia Kelley, Accounting
Research: Dr. David Dickinson, Economics
Service: Dr. Todd Cherry, Economics
Non-Tenure: Jan Woods, Accounting

2007

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Ivan Roten, Finance, Banking and Insurance
Research: Dr. John Whitehead, Economics
Service: Dr. Ron Marden, Accounting
Non-Tenure: Bryan Toney, Management

2006

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Steven Milsaps, Economics
Research: Dr. Charlie Chen, Computer Information Systems
Service: Dr. Albert Harris, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure: Roderic Baker, Finance, Banking and Insurance

2005

Read the press release.

Teaching: Dr. Harry Davis, Finance, Banking and Insurance
Research: Dr. Richard Pouder, Management
Service: Dr. Ivan Roten, Finance, Banking and Insurance
Non-Tenure: Dr. Leigh Dunston, Finance, Banking and Insurance

2004

Teaching: Dr. John W. Dawson, Economics
Research: Dr. Todd L. Cherry, Economics
Service: Dr. B. Dawn Medlin, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure: Mr. Robert E. McMahon, Marketing

2003

Teaching: Dr. Jeremy B. Fox, Management
Research: Dr. Lawrence L. Garber, Marketing
Service: Dr. Richard E. Crandall, Computer Information Systems
Non-Tenure: Mr. Bryan C. Toney, Management

2002

Teaching: Dr. William M. Baker, Accounting
Research: Dr. Terrill R. Keasler, Finance, Banking and Insurance
Service: Dr. Steven W. Millsaps, Economics
Non-Tenure: Ms. Sandra A. Vannoy, Computer Information Systems

2001

Teaching: Dr. Larry V. Ellis, Economics
Research: Dr. Eva M. Hyatt, Marketing
Service: Dr. Jean-Pierre Courbois, Economics

2000

Teaching: Dr. Don R. Cox, Finance, Banking and Insurance
Research: Dr. Ronald E. Marden, Accounting
Service: Dr. Robert D. Goddard III, Management

1999

Teaching: Dr. Betty S. Coffey, Management
Research: Dr. Garey C. Durden, Economics
Service: Dr. Timothy B. Forsyth, Accounting

1998

Teaching: Dr. Raymond L. Larson, Accounting
Research: Dr. Joseph P. Daly, Management
Service: Dr. Michael R. Evans, Management

1997

Teaching: Dr. Delbert C. Goff, Finance, Insurance and Real Estate
Research: Dr. Peter D. Villanova, Management
Service: Professor Charles C. Speer, Accounting

1996

Teaching: Dr. Patricia E. Gaynor, Economics
Research: Dr. Dinesh S. Davé, Computer Information Systems
Service: Dr. David D. Wood, Finance, Insurance and Real Estate

The awards are presented in May of each year. Recipients are listed with their department.